Current Senators (2022-2023)

Consider becoming a GSA senator! If your department is unrepresented, ask your Graduate Program Director (GPD) or any of the GSA Executive Board members about how to become a GSA senator.

Each program is represented by two senators, as well as one alternate. As directed in the GSA Constitution, “Every Director of Graduate Study may appoint two Senators each academic year in a manner of their own choosing, preferably by delegating the selection process to the graduate students in their program.”

**It is the responsibility of the senators to relay important and pertinent information to the graduate students in their departments.**

These departments/programs currently have representation in the Graduate Student Association Senate:

2022-23 Senator Representation:

  • Accounting and Finance
    • Merilee Newman
    • Rachel Lanier
    • Chase Alley (Alternate)
  • Art
    • Jason Lord
    • Max Baunes
    • Karrington Gardner (Alternate)
  • Biology
    • Ajmal Khan
    • Olivia Chapman
    • Raza Ullah¬†(Alternate)
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry
    • Joshua Frost
    • Herma Pierre
  • Communication Sciences and Disorders
    • Mitra Nouri
    • Inga Siler
  • Communication Studies
    • Briannah (Bri) Lewis-Cobb
    • Alex Alverson
    • Tabitha (Ash) Doherty (Alternate)
  • Community & Therapeutic Recreation
    • Sarah May Brooks
    • Raylor Redfearn
    • Kayla Ogle (Alternate)
  • Computer Science
    • Aman Vidapu
    • Crystal Khemvisai
  • Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies
    • Md Hasan Sheikh
    • Farhan Haque
  • Counseling and Educational Development
    • Yu Pan
    • Kyley Underhill
    • Adrienne Fisher (Alternate)
  • Dance
    • Katie Williams
    • Marissa Finkelstein
  • Economics
    • Katherine Morand
    • Emefa Surprize Buaka
  • Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations
    • Erica Wrencher
    • Josette Ferguson
  • Educational Research Methodology
    • Samantha Bradley
    • Joy Alcantara
  • English
    • Pooja Shah
    • Evan Moore
  • Genetic Counseling
    • Colton Rathbun
    • Maddy Jones
  • Geography, Environment, and Sustainability
    • Chase Womack
    • Avery Catherwood
  • History
    • David Kay
    • Emma Waldie
    • Tori Hinshaw (Alternate)
  • Human Development and Family Studies
    • Brittany Alligood
    • Sydney Revell
    • Cia Elder (Alternate)
  • Interior Architecture
    • Lisa Williams
    • Kara Harding
  • Kinesiology
    • Samantha DuBois
    • Shena Hutcherson
    • Justin Fegley (Alternate)
    • Brynn Hudgins (Alternate)
  • Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
    • Maia Shampo
    • Alex Kruger
    • Keyla Marquez Vergel (Alternate)
  • Library and Information Studies
    • Sarah Leck
    • Jordan Stackhouse
  • Mathematics and Statistics
    • Pujita Sapra
    • Dustin Nichols
    • Kalani Thalagoda¬†(Alternate)
  • Music
    • Brittany Kaehler
    • Nicholas Lewis
  • Nanoscience
    • Moises Zelada Bazan
    • Michelle Gonzalez
    • Md Arifur Rahman Khan (Alternate)
  • Nursing
    • Ronald Bolen
    • Kaytlin Raines
  • Nutrition
    • Heather Emmons
    • Victoria Tepe
  • Peace and Conflict Studies
    • Eleyan Sawafta
    • Destiny Smith
  • Political Science
    • Jaear McClendon
    • Marshelle Pharr
  • Psychology
    • Jessica Garcia
    • Hayley Liebenow
    • Paige Kemp (Alternate)
  • Public Heath Education
    • Jennifer Bailey
    • Brooks Youngmark
  • School of Nursing
    • Bolen Ronald
    • Kaytlin Raines
  • Social Work
    • Susannah Burley
    • Sebastian Prandoni
  • Sociology
    • Cameron Farrar
    • Liz Ortel
    • Jasmine Gibbs (Alternate)
  • Specialized Education Services
    • Lisa Butterworth
    • Sherwin Fraser
    • Althiah Mshael (Alternate)
  • Teacher Education/Higher Education
    • Katie Tuttle
    • Terry Chavis
    • D’Angelo Gilliam (Alternate)
  • Theater
    • Emily Gustafson
    • Stella Vatnsdal
    • Spencer Hamilton (Alternate)
  • Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
    • Meg Oslund
    • Alyssa Cavalieri
    • Kris Rixon (Alternate)

If your department is not included on this list, that means that your department has not yet officially appointed a representative and/or has not informed GSA of their appointment. If you are interested in serving as a senator for your department, please contact gsavppub@uncg.edu.

Please note that representation and attendance is required if the academic department wishes to access GSA funding. 

2021-2022 Senator Representation:

  • Accounting and Finance
  • Art
  • Biology
  • Business Administration
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Communication Studies
  • Community & Therapeutic Recreation
  • Computer Science
  • Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies (CARS)
  • Counseling and Educational Development
  • Dance
  • Economics
  • Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations (ELC)
  • Educational Research Methodology
  • English
  • Genetic Counseling
  • Geography, Environment, and Sustainability
  • Gerontology
  • History
  • Human Development and Family Studies
  • Informatics and Analytics
  • Information Systems and Supply Chain Management
  • Interior Architecture
  • International Business
  • Kinesiology
  • Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • Library and Information Studies
  • Mathematics and Statistics
  • Music
  • Nanoscience
  • Nutrition
  • Peace and Conflict Studies
  • Political Science
  • Psychology
  • Public Heath Education
  • School of Nursing
  • Social Work
  • Sociology
  • Specialized Education Services
  • Teacher Education/Higher Education
  • Theater
  • Women’s and Gender Studies

2020-2021 Senator Representation:

  • Applied Arts and Sciences
  • Biology
  • Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Computer Science
  • Consumer, Apparel and Retail Studies
  • Dance
  • Economics
  • Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations (ELC)
  • English
  • Genetic Counseling
  • Gerontology
  • History
  • Human Development and Family Studies
  • Informatics and Analytics
  • Interior Architecture
  • Kinesiology
  • Library and Information Sciences
  • Mathematics and Statistics
  • Music
  • Nanoscience
  • School of Nursing
  • Peace of Conflict Studies
  • Psychology
  • Public Affairs
  • Public Health Education
  • Sociology
  • Specialized Education Services
  • Studio Art
  • Teacher Education/Higher Education
  • Theater
  • Women’s and Gender Studies

2019-2020 Senator Representation:

  • Biology
  • Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Community & Therapeutic Recreation
  • Counseling and Educational Development
  • Dance
  • Economics
  • Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations
  • English
  • Genetic Counseling
  • Geography, Environment and Sustainability
  • Human Development and Family Studies
  • Interior Architecture
  • Kinesiology
  • Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • Mathematics and Statistics
  • Nanoscience
  • Psychology
  • School of Nursing
  • Specialized Education Services
  • Sociology
  • Teacher Education/Higher Education
  • Theater
  • Women’s and Gender Studies